From Name:
From Email:
To Name:
To Email:

Optional Message:


The container is empty, but is it RCRA empty?

from EHS Daily Advisor

Although it sounds like a trick question, it's not. A container that seems empty of all its hazardous waste contents may not be empty enough to avoid being managed as a hazardous waste. The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) hazardous waste regulations set forth a standard at 40 CFR 261.7 that determines whether your container is empty enough to avoid hazardous waste regulation — whether it is what is referred to as "RCRA empty." If the standard is met, the container is exempt from most of the RCRA hazardous waste management requirements. more


Powered by MultiBriefs
7701 Las Colinas Blvd., Ste. 800, Irving, TX 75063